TERMS OF USE

By visiting and / or using Agoora.io, or any related subdomain or page hosted here (the "Website"), you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). By submitting Personal Information to Agoora Labs on or through the Website, or via other means, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law. If you are an individual using the Website on behalf of a corporation, partnership, or other legal organization (hereinafter “Legal Entity”), you represent and warrant that you have the capacity and authority to accept the Policy on behalf of the Legal Entity, and hereby agree to be the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information on behalf of that Legal Entity.

The Website is owned and operated by Agoora Labs, Inc., a federally-incorporated corporation in the Province of Quebec, Canada. Where the present Policy refers to Agoora Labs, it may refer as well to its officers, directors, employees, affiliates, agents or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to Agoora Labs.

In this Policy, a Website visitor or the Legal Entity they represent (depending on the context), may be referred to as “you” or “your”.

Agoora Labs reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If we make any substantial changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your Personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by posting a prominent notice upon your first visit to the Website following those changes.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information Agoora Labs holds about you, please contact us.

PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Agoora Labs takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information, i.e. any information that identifies an individual or Legal Entity or can be used in conjunction with other information to identify an individual or Legal Entity (“Personal Information”), when you voluntarily submit this information and other information gathered by Agoora Labs when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers Agoora Labs’ treatment of any Personal Information that we may share with our business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Agoora Labs does not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third-Party Website”), or to individuals that Agoora Labs does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third-Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of Third-Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Website you access.

This Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Agoora Labs via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, Facebook or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Agoora Labs via these methods.

NO COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AS A MATTER OF COURSE

Agoora Labs does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are visiting the Website, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by submitting information through a contact form. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose or use, as described in the next section of this Policy

You acknowledge that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent. When you submit Personal Information about the Legal Entity you represent, you represent and warrant that you have the capacity and authority to submit such Personal Information on their behalf.

If you fill out any forms, or use live chat on the Website, you will be asked for Personal Information which may include your name, company name, address, phone number, and email address. We only use this Contact Information to respond to your inquiry or request, and to send you more information if applicable.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Agoora Labs uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. The Website is hosted on our own servers and as such is protected by our very high standard of security. Your Contact Information may be stored third party services which are contractually required to keep your information secure and not share it with any other third party.

NON-DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Except as provided in the previous section in this Policy on Security of Information, the next paragraphs of this section, and the next section in this Policy on Email Communication, Agoora Labs does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, Agoora Labs does not sell, rent, trade license or otherwise transfer any Personal Information regarding its Website visitors or users to third parties. Only the employees, agents, subcontractors, officers, directors, or assigns of Agoora Labs (or of Agoora Labs’ affiliates) are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, agents, subcontractors, officers, directors or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of any other agreement you may have with Agoora Labs; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Agoora Labs (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Agoora Labs merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate re-organisation, or sells or transfers all or part of our business, assets, or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Where you share or like content from the Website via social media such as your Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn or Twitter (“Third-Party Service”) account, we may transfer Personal Information to the Third-Party Service (your Third-Party Service login credentials) if you are not already logged-in to the Third-Party Service on the computer or device being used. Your Personal Information is transferred securely and only used in order to share or like the Website content.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS AND COMPLIANCE WITH ANTI-SPAM LAWS

Agoora Labs currently uses a Third-Party service to send out emails. Personal Information is transferred to these services in order for our email communications to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used for the proper sending out of email; Third Party services do not use this Personal Information for any other purpose and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party. You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us at any time by following the link at the bottom of any email sent to you.

Agoora Labs's practices with regards to its email practices are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called “CASL”, or Canada’s Anti-Spam Law. If you believe you have received email in violation of this law, please contact us.

LIMITED GATHERING OF INFORMATION FOR STATISTICAL, ANALYTICAL AND SECURITY PURPOSES

Agoora Labs automatically collects certain information using third-party analytics programs Google Analytics and Third-Party services (the “Analytics Programs”) to help us understand how our users use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website, we may automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). We use information collected via the Analytics Programs in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website and its users in the aggregate. Agoora Labs also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and the specific pages on the Website with a view to introducing improvements.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of any other agreement you may have with Agoora Labs.

VERIFICATION, CORRECTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information Agoora Labs holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) withdraw your consent to the use by Agoora Labs of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and / or correct Personal Information Agoora Labs holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Website, or certain portions thereof including but not limited to your free trial. If you request deletion of your Personal Information, Agoora Labs reserves the right to retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable time in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR HOME JURISDICTION

Website users may access the Website from any country in the world. Agoora Labs and its third-party vendors, including service providers, are located in the United States and Canada. You acknowledge that Agoora Labs and our third-party vendors may be located in jurisdictions or countries where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your home country, state, province or other governmental jurisdiction, and consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to such countries. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Website visitors in the European Union acknowledge and agree that their Personal Information may be transferred to the United States.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGY (“COOKIES”)

Agoora Labs uses tracking technology (“cookies” and related technology such as tags, pixels and web beacons) on the Website and by visiting or using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive or memory when you visit a website, in order to track use and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer or device.

Your browser or device can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser or device’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting or refusing these cookies may reduce your user experience by requiring you to re-enter certain information.

RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE INTERNET

Despite Agoora Labs' best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Agoora Labs cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

From time to time Agoora Labs may provide links to other websites or services not covered by the present Policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website or service linked to from the Website, and to be careful when submitting any information, including your Personal Information, to them.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Agoora Labs, its affiliates, or their respective officers, directors, employees, affiliates, agents, partners, principals, licensors, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any losses or damages, direct or indirect, pecuniary or not pecuniary, resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LAWS

This Policy and Agoora Labs’ practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection Of Personal Information in the Private Sector (R.S.Q. c. P-39.1). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© Agoora Labs, Inc. 2018